PRIVACY STATEMENT

Written By Margot Shearer-Smith
Date August 2018

  1. INTRODUCTION & BACKGROUND

This Privacy Statement relates to Smithfield Cattle Company Pty Ltd ACN 167 650 044 (Smithfield) and its related entities (Smithfield Group).

 

Smithfield Cattle Company is a family owned, state of the art cattle operation, growing, and marketing cattle both domestically and internationally.

 

Today the Smithfield Group calls upon three generations of experience to deliver first class cattle performance and is recognised as one of the leading cattle companies in Australia. We adopt an approach of continual improvement to ensure we are a professional modern business.  The Smithfield Group implements industry best practice across its two feedlot’s Smithfield and Sapphire, and at its properties; Mondure Park, Teignmouth, Blacklands and other leased properties.

  1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means the Smithfield Group.

We recognise an individual’s right to privacy and understand that the protection and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you.

We have practices in place to comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles set out in The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). These principles govern how organisations handle personal information.

This Privacy Statement outlines the types of personal information we collect, how that information is collected, used, stored, and protected and to whom we may disclose personal information.

 

  1. THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable individual.

The types of personal information that we may collect from you can include your name, contact details (such as your address and telephone number), date of birth, individual investment details, bank account information and tax file number.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and have a number of physical and electronic protection measures in place. Please be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment hence no personal data is stored on our public website.

  1. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our products and services. Collection of your personal information allows us to provide you with our products and services. This includes:

  • verifying your identity;
  • helping to manage the product or service;
  • managing relationships with our clients;
  • providing our clients with information about our products, services, the markets and opportunities that may interest them; and
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements.

Your personal information will also be used for related purposes which include, the administering and ongoing management of your relationship with us, communication with you and compliance with Australian taxation laws, the Corporations legislation, and other laws and regulations.

We may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This may include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not clients of the Smithfield Group (e.g. business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

We take steps to ensure that our agents and third parties (e.g. consultants, advisors and partners) keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they, and the Smithfield Group are authorised.

You may also authorise us to disclose information to other persons nominated by you. These persons may include accountants, lawyers and investment managers. Your express consent is required in these circumstances.

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement, but as referred to above, your express consent will be required. For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • your representatives (including your legal or financial adviser, administrator, trustee, or attorney); and
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products to you.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected to:

  • our staff within the Smithfield Group;
  • our professional advisors including financial advisors, legal advisors, auditors and consultants;
  • our agents, contractors and external service providers;
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • your representatives (including your legal or financial adviser, accountant, trustee, or attorney); and
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct.

No personal information that we receive is disclosed by us to recipients based outside of the Australian territory.

  1. ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also ask us to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting your information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons as to why access cannot be granted.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and current. However, we recommend that you advise us if there are any errors in your personal information and that you update us on any changes to your personal information such as changes of name, address or bank account details.

  1. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS & COMPLAINTS

If you have a query or a complaint regarding your personal information, please contact us (contact details provided below).

We will acknowledge your complaint within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Margot Shearer-Smith:

Email: margot@smithfieldcattleco.com

Address:
Smithfield Cattle Company
PO Box 857
Paddington Qld 4064

Telephone: 0432 618 222